Thursday, October 27, 2005

Eventful week

We've had an eventful week around here! Hubby and I spent a long weekend in the beautiful Georgia mountains celebrating our wedding anniversary. (we've been married a looong time) It was wonderful! We still like each other. :-) Turned out to be chilly and sunny, an awesome combination! We hiked and took a scenic train ride...shopped and had hot drinks...rode bikes and ate out...and throughly enjoyed our time. Our cabin was incredible! the view! the fireplace! the hot tub! yes...I want one! And all only 1.5 hours from home, now that's really nice and easy. Having a cabin in the mountains is definitely on my list of things to do.

We finally booked a site for Bek's wedding! Yeaah! We are under the 6 month window and I was getting worried but this place is awesome. http://www.deercreekclub.com (how do you rename these things??) We liked it better than anything we had looked at and we can afford it! I couldn't believe it was still available. Now we can relax and do fun stuff.... like choose florists and photographers...lol

Bekah got a second job...big event since she has been looking since May...yeah. Now she can help pay for this wedding! :)
Jeff is home from tour for a couple of weeks. I think they leave for Europe in Nov. sometime. Got to chat with him by phone for a while yesterday. He's good.
Kate and Jadabear are fine too. Jada lost her balloon and was quite distraught...bad mommy for letting it fly out the window! I had to console her over the phone and hear all about the pumpkin she made for Gigi and Poppy at school. Love my little Jada pumpkin!

All in all, feeling pretty good about the week. Not much time to relax since we got home from the mountains but the weekend's coming and not much is planned, thank goodness. Perhaps I will get to work in my yard or watch a movie....nah....probably more like catch up on laundry and grocery shop. We'll see...
Oh I did get a new fall flag over the weekend and got it hung yesterday...as I was bringing my plants in to keep them from freezing...I can fly it through Thanksgiving anyway. Very fally around here, yummm!

9 comments:

Herobill said...

Ah, those mountains... (sigh). Sounds like a dream vacation.

When writing a new post, hilight some words and click the green globe-with-one-chain-link-icon that's over from the font-size and color buttons. Then just type in the address you want linked.

Typical guy... gotta fix something!

Jada's Gigi said...

thanks bill, I'll give it a try!

Kim said...

A cabin in the mountains sounds absolutely easy going and peaceful. It's nice to get away.

Goody said...

I am so glad that you two got away for a little while. The mountains sound wonderful! It is good to have a rest. Too bad that the laundry is always jumping out of the basket!

mama bear said...

It's so nice to read a pleasant, happy accounting of your day/week. You make the world a better place. Good luck with the wedding. Enjoy it all. Sounds like it will be just wonderful.

"laundry always jumping out of the basket".....I really like that description.

Sarah said...

So glad you got a vacat- and what a glorious place to do it in! Hope you have a week of remembering those happy moments!
XO

Gina said...

Congratulations on your anniversary. SO happy you had a good time.

Anna Mason said...

Hmmm....good times good times. Glad you finally found a place. I love fall too. So how long have you been married? Congratulations and happy anniversary!

Jada's Gigi said...

29 yrs this time. :)