Saturday, July 07, 2007

Who me?!?

Yippee!! Can you believe I've been awarded the honor of





Danielle, over at The BiPolar Diaries thinks I rock! She is such a doll and one of my dearest blogging girlfriends. Thanks Danielle! Now I have the privilege of paying this blessing forward to 5 of the Rockin' est bloggers I know...of course ALL of my blog friends ROCK but seems the rules say I have to narrow it down to just 5....hmmmmm

I'll try.... but its SO hard to choose!...:)...here goes...

Gina over at Spicy, Savvy & Sane
was one of my very first blog friends, and she definitely rocks! She is a stay at home mommy to two little ones, one of whom is a special needs child. Her determination to raise her children up in the Lord and provide the best possible environment and future for both of them inspires me. She is also very talented in art and photography and manages to find the most interesting websites to share. I would definitely want to look her up should I ever make it out to California one day. She is truly a blessing to me.... G- I love ya, girl!


My girl, zalaine at Everyday Random
awesomely ROCKs! She is a deep thinker and i absolutely love her perception on things. She is a Christ follower and we understand and relate to each other so very well on so many levels. She also is a fantastic photographer and scrapbooker, neither of which I'm any good at but those talents draw me and I can appreciate hers. She loves her family and is a woman seeking to live in the moment and enjoy her life to the fullest...I'm learning so much from her. She is a bit on the introverted side so she's probably not gonna appreciate me for awarding her...but..Girl, you know I had to..I love ya!


Isn't My Darling Warhorse just the coolest blog name ever?? Bek is also one of my earliest blog girlfriends and though she's lots younger than me...still we hit it off. :) Her love for the Lord and His House is outstanding and our spirits just connect somewhere out there in Christ. I'm convinced that she is a portion of Christ that was joined to mine back in eternity before time began. She may not even find out about this award since she's taking a bit of a blogging break..(she has two little boys..and surprise! a baby on the way! ) Congrats Bek, you really do rock!


Pat over at Living on Grace is a super rockin' girl! She always inspires me and encourages me to laughter. Her humor is so cool and her love of Jesus outstanding! I still have her listed on my blogroll as birmingham girl but no matter her title, she's an awesome blog friend and loyal commenter even when I'm taking a break or just don't show up for a while...:) Hang in there Pat...retirement is just around the corner!


Interestingly enough, Pat's daughter, Sara, at To Everything is another one of my rockin blog girlfriends. She's full of humor, (gets that from her momma obviously:)) rules waiting to be broken, and lots of wisdom..about life, love and the Lord. Her writing talent is outstanding and her wisecracks are top of the line...I should know, coming from a long line of smart-alecks myself...:). I never stop by there without being either inspired or tickled.


So there you have it!!
5 of my Rockin Blogger girlfriends....
Love you all and one of these days, I promise we'll all have a huge blogfest ...we can do it my mansion in the corner of glory....K?
Your turn now...pay if forward to 5 of your Rockin' Girls

17 comments:

Vicki said...

That's so cool. A Rocking award for those whose blog is built on the ROCK---yeah!

You go, girl.

Vicki said...

Well, dang if I ain't a Rockin' Blogger, too. Just peeped at Danielle's blog. Who knew?:-)

Award or no award, in my book, you rock!

Gina said...

OH Cheryl you are so awesome!! You were one of my very first bloggie buddies too! Isn't it incredible the relationships we can build online!! God is remarkable. Thank you also for such sweet words. : ) I really am so honored!! Thank you Cheryl.

Gina said...

Oh, and CONGRATULATIONS on your Rockin' Award! You so deserve it!

everydayRANDOM said...

Ok, you already know I think You Rock but thank you so much...I am so looking forward to meeting at your Mansion in glory - hopefully they(whoever they are) will have time travel down soon. Dang girl - what an honor. Now I have got to think more!!! Thanks again.

An Ordinary Christian said...

Hi, I just wanted to come over and thank you for visiting me the way that you do. I appreciate it!

Sara said...

i'm a rockin' blogger? ha! who knew? i am honored indeed! rock on sista...

Pat said...

I'm so honored! Yes, I'll be there at the mansion - and I'll bring several more rockin' bloggers along - I'll have my perfected voice at that time and I'll be singing at the top of my lungs!!
Should I bring chips and dips or dessert?

Jada's Gigi said...

Hey Pat, just bring something Hungarianish...:)

Pat said...

Will do Cheryl - will you please provide the sweet tea?

Danielle B. said...

I'm excited about visiting your nominees ;)

Bek said...

hey thanks cheryl!!!!!! how fun!!! we really are buddies joined in eternity. happy awards to you too. :) it has been very fun getting to know you and hope to con't to do so!

curious servant said...

You have been so kind and faithful in your comments on my blog. I dropped by just to say thank you.

Well... got to go pack some things for our trp. I plan on posting while on the road.

God bless.

Mrs. Mac said...

OK ... now just look what you started??? Now I have been tagged at Pat's place and must hurry before Sara picks all my favorites. I'm still waiting on my front porch rocker for some sweet tea!! Hurry up already!

joni said...

Congrats to you! Your blog is definitely one of my favorites.

Barb said...

No surprise here, Cheryl. I've always known you rock! It's awfully nice to receive the award though - congratulations to you.

MugwumpMom said...

congrats! You DO rock!